
Botanical: Ximenia spp.
Family: Olacaceae
Common: Wild plum, Sour plum, Wild Olive, Monkey Plum
The name, Ximenia, commemorates a Spanish monk, Francisco Ximenez, who wrote about the plants in the 17th Century. The species are spiny, deciduous shrubs or small trees. The bark is dark brown to black, with textured scales. The dark green leaves are simple, alternate and smooth. The fragrant flowers are found in inflorescent clusters and bear ovoid, drupe fruits.
The fruits (drupes) are similar in shape and size to a plum. They vary in colour from dark reddish-brown to bright orange-scarlet when ripe. The edible pulp clings to a brittle shelled stone, within which is contained an oil rich, soft cream coloured seed.
Ximenia species are widespread across Southern Africa, abundant in all PhytoTrade Africa’s member countries, especially Botswana, Namibia, Zimbabwe and South Africa. The shrubs commonly grow in low altitude areas, in woodland and across grassy savannah landscape.
The maternal African lineage has maintained the philosophy through the ages of maintaining health by using the abundant natural resources, steeped in nutritional and medicinal properties. Ximenia forms a key part of this philosophy; the fruit pulp, seed oil and bark each have specific properties that are used domestically. The Ximenia fruits are nutritionally rich in Vitamin C and form an important component of the diet: eaten raw, made into jams, jellies and a refreshing syrup is drunk with water or added to porridge. Ximenia bark is used to treat toothache, mouth infections and stomach aches. The seed oil, extracted in various ways, is edible and used in cooking. However, it’s principal use is as an emollient. Ximenia oil is used by bushmen on their bows and bow strings, whilst the women and girls use it to anoint their bodies and hair. It is a very effective hair oil, rich conditioner and skin softener. Chapped skin is often soothed by massaging Ximenia oil into the affected area.
The Ximenia seed yields between 60-70% oil. The oil is edible, non-drying and is characterised by a high content of mono-unsaturated fatty acids (Eromosele and Eromosele, 2002). Most importantly is the presence of oleic acid (in the 2-position of the triglyceride), a relatively short chain fatty acid with highly stable properties (Khumalo et al, 2002). Interestingly, the presence of the active ximenyic acid has shown to increase vasomotion of cutaneous small arteries, in addition to having anti-inflammatory properties, improving the functioning of sebaceous tissues and being an effective treatment for dry skin prone to senescence (Bombardelli et al, 1994; Ligthelm et al, 1954; Rovesti, 1979; Patents EP1402785 and EP0304603). This oil is therefore of huge relevance to both the skin and hair care industries.

Improves the function of sebaceous glands

Has a moisturising effect
INCI name: |
Ximenia Americana Seed Oil |
CAS No: |
95193-67-2 |
EINECS No: |
305-880-2 |
Description: |
Yellow- brown coloured oil, which is liquid at room temperature |
Specific gravity: |
0.915 |
Iodine value gI2/100g |
130-157 |
Saponification value mgKOH/g |
170-190 |
Acid Value mg KOH/g |
5max |
Peroxide value mEq O2/Kg |
15max |
Fatty acid composition
Parameter |
Range |
|---|---|
16:0 palmitic % |
<2.0 |
18:0 stearic % |
<1.0 |
18:1 oleic % |
42-56 |
18:2 linoleic % |
<2.0 |
18:3 -linolenic % |
<1.0 |
20:1 icosenoic % |
1.5-3.0 |
22:1 Erucic % |
<2.0 |
24:0 Lignoceric |
1.5-2.5 |
24:1 tetracosenoic % |
8-12 |
26:0 Cerotic % |
2.0-3.0 |
26:1 Hexacosenoic % |
6.5-8 |
28:0 Montanic % |
<1.5 |
28:1 Octacosenoic % |
8-12 |
MANUFACTURING PROCESS: |
Cold pressed (T<60°C) - no solvents or chemicals used. |
|
Successive filtrations of the oil through filter cloth. |
STORAGE : |
keep away from light, heat (T<20°C) and in a dry place. Sparge with Nitrogen. |
PACKAGING : |
5, 25 litre and 200kg drums. |
Ximenic acid
17-cis-hexacosenoic acid (17c-26:1)
CH3-(CH2)7-CH=CH-(CH2)15-COOH
Skincare: emolliency, moisturising, antiacne, anti aging, around the eyes
Haircare: shampoo for dry, fragile and damaged hair
Cocoa butter equivalents
Soap making
Component of lipsticks
Lubrication
Bombardelli, E. et al (1994) Microvasculokinetic activity of ximenyic acid ethyl ester. Fitoterapia, 65 (3): 195- 201.
Booth, F. E. M. and Wickens, G. E. (1988) Non-timber uses of selected arid zone trees and shrubs in Africa. Ricinodendron rautanenii Schinz. Food and Agriculture Organisation Conservation Guide, 19: 121-129.
Eromosele, C. O. and Eromosele, I.C. (2002) Fatty acid compositions of seed oils of Haematostaphis barteri and Ximenia americana. Bioresource Technology, 82: 303-304.
Fox, F. W. and Norwood Young, M. E. (1982) Entry for Ximenia In Food from the veld South African Institute for Medical Research, Johannesburg, pp. 280-282.
Khumalo, L. W. et al (2002) Characterisation of some underutilised vegetable oils and their evaluation as starting materials for lipase-catalysed production of cocoa butter equivalents. Industrial Crops and Products, 16: 237-244.
Ligthelm, S. P. et al (1954) A chemical study of the fruits of three south African Ximenia species, with special reference to the kernel oils. Journal of the science of food and agriculture, 5 (June): 281- 288.
Palmer, E. and Pitman, N. (1972) Ximenia L. In Trees of Southern Africa A. A. Balkama, Cape Town, pp. 560-563.
Rindl, M. (1921) Some sources of non-drying oils. The South African Journal of Industries, IV: 641-649.
Rovesti, P. (1979) Impiego cosmetologico dell'olio e dei fiori di Ximenia americana Linnaeus. Rivista Italiana E.P.P.O.S., 61 (5): luglio-agosto.
Venter, F. and Venter, J. (1996) In Making the most of indigenous trees Briza publications, Pretoria, South Africa, pp. 124-125.
EP1402785, EP1402786, EP1402787 (31.03.2004) Ximenyic acid. Loders Croklaan.
EP0304603 (01.03.1989) Polyunsaturated acids having vasokinetic action and pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations containing them. Indena spa